Great Lakes Strings Conference, 2008

Conference Home



Scientific Program

Saturday, April 26

8:30 am-12:45 pm
Morning Session
2:15 pm-6:45 pm
Afternoon Session

Sunday, April 27

9:00 am-1:00 pm
Morning Session
2:30 pm-4:00 pm
Afternoon Session
4:00 pm
Conference ends




Schedule of Talks


Saturday, April 26 - Morning session

Session chair: Akikazu Hashimoto (Wisconsin)
8:30 am Opening Remarks
8:45 am Sera Cremonini (University of Michigan)

AdS/CFT and Bubbling Geometries: Going Beyond the 1/2 BPS Sector
9:15 am Alejandra Castro (University of Michigan)

String theory effects on 5D black strings
9:45 am Samir Mathur (Ohio State)

How Fuzzballs Resolve the Information Paradox
10:15 am Borun Chowdhury (Ohio State)

Radiation from the non-extremal fuzzball
10:45 am Break
Session chair: Bret Underwood (Wisconsin)
11:15 am Martin Kruczenski (Purdue)

Spiky strings, light-like Wilson loops and a pp-wave anomaly
11:45 am Alin Tirziu (Purdue)

Circular Wilson Loop and the dual open string solution at 1-loop in strong coupling
12:15 pm Jaume Gomis (Perimeter)

Nonlocal Gauge Theory Operators and Holography
12:45 pm
End of morning session

Saturday, April 26 - Afternoon session

Session chair: Gary Shiu (Wisconsin)
2:15 pm Mikhail Shifman (University of Minnesota)

Heterotic strings as solitons in N=1 super-Yang-Mills
2:45 pm Savdeep Sethi (University of Chicago)

Non-supersymmetric string theory
3:15 pm Mark Jackson (Fermilab)

Detecting Cosmic Superstrings
3:45 pm Ian Ellwood (University of Kentucky)

Observables in string field theory and the closed string tadpole
4:15 pm Break
Session chair: Peter Ouyang (Wisconsin)
4:45 pm
Shiying Dong (Illinois-Urbana)

Topological Entanglement Entropy in Chern-Simons Theory
5:15 pm Philip Argyres (University of Cincinnati)

Deformations of N=2 SCFTs
5:45 pm John Wittig (University of Cincinnati)

S-duality and new N=2 SCFT's
6:15 pm Alfred Shapere (University of Kentucky and IAS)

Central Charges of 4D Superconformal Field Theories
6:45 pm End of afternoon session

Sunday, April 27 - Morning session

Session chair: Heng-Yu Chen (Wisconsin)
9:00 am Julian Sonner (Cambridge)

Supersymmetry and Berry Phase of Branes
9:30 am Sumit Das (Kentucky)

Time-dependent background in AdS/CFT
10:00 am Jock McOrist (Chicago)

(0,2) Correlators from the Coulomb Branch
10:30 am Josh Guffin (Illinois-Urbana)

A-twisted Landau-Ginzburg Models
11:00 am Break
Session chair: Ian Ellwood (Kentucky)
11:30 am Willie Merrell (University of Kentucky)

T-duality in Generalized Kahler Geometry
12:00 pm Peter Moomaw (Cincinnati)

Strings and Meson Melting
12:30 pm Leo Pando-Zayas(University of Michigan)

On Scattering Amplitudes in Nonconformal Theories
1:00 pm End of morning session

Sunday, April 27 - Afternoon session

Session chair: Min-xin Huang (CERN)
2:30 pm Scott Watson (Michigan)

Cosmological Moduli, Dark Matter, and Possible Implications for the LHC
3:00 pm Konstantin Bobkov (Michigan)

Moduli Stabilization and Supersymmetry Breaking in M-theory on G2 Manifolds
3:30 pm Hong Liu (MIT)

Causality Violation and Viscosity Bound
4:00 pm End of conference